Tuesday, March 31, 2009

treasures trove..

oh my damn old shoes,
a friend of mine described me as shoe fetish. but i don't think im in it.
i just love my feet when they're covered with a 'good taste' of shoes, even it new with high prices or it just a old dirty shoes with the low prices. believe it or not, sometimes i like a man who can be a real friend, has a good sense of humor, and a good pair of shoes, all in one! perfecto and captivated! that's because i've always looked at shoes as being immensely beautiful things

Friday, March 27, 2009

Coldplay Viva la Vida tour in Sing

Actually, im too jealous to post this pictures (got it from flickr) but this is my individual pleasure to put coldplay in my blog. Coldplay performed in Singapore on Monday night and sent multiple shivers down Singapore's spine. Viva la Vida is one of the best album at 2008, it also won 'Best Rock Album' at the 2009 Grammy Awards.
here's come the set list:

Set List :
Life In Technicolor
Violet Hill
In My Place
Glass Of Water
Cemeteries Of London
Fix You
Strawberry Swing
God Put A Smile Upon Your Face (techno version)
Talk (techno version)
The Hardest Part
Postcards From Far Away (piano instrumental)
Viva La Vida
Speed Of Sound (acoustic)
Death Will Never Conquer (acoustic - Will Champion on vocals)
I'm A Believer (Neil Diamond Cover - acoustic)
Viva La Vida (remix interlude including Coldwave)
Lovers In Japan
Death And All His Friends
Encore :
The Scientist
Life In Technicolor II
The Escapist (outro)

wow! 26 songs for a night?? what a lucky singaporeans... i really wish i was there. i watch viva la vida live on youtube just now, and im so frightened.. it was awesome live!

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

fookin amazing!

man, i gotta tell you what a biggest surprise that i've got on this early month.... finally get to watch my favorite band live! (although not in my country) this should be a worthwhile concert to go to. Oasis is one of the biggest bands from the UK, and they no need to introduction first. huu can't wait to sing "soooo sally can't wait she knows it's too late as we're walking on by..." Oasis will be playing in Singapore in support of their latest album, “Dig Out Your Soul”. the concert is slated for 5 April 2009, 8pm, at the Singapore Indoor Stadium. tickets on sale now!

this concert gonna be my biggest valuable experience!
i already got the tickets on my hand, 2 tickets for me and for my boy (he is one of oasis fanatic). so, wish us luck okay! see ya on stadium...